fbpx Lance Robertson Archives - Hey SoCal. Change is our intention.
The Votes Are In!
2022 Readers' Choice is back, bigger and better than ever!
View Winners →
Vote for your favorite business!
2022 Readers' Choice is back, bigger and better than ever!
Start voting →
Happy... whatever makes you happy!
Subscribeto our newsletter to stay informed
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Home / Lance Robertson

ACE Eddie Awards on tap; ‘Belfast,’ ‘Dune,’ ‘Power of the Dog’ among nominees

Film editors for “Belfast,” “Dune,” “King Richard,” “No Time to Die” and “The Power of the Dog” are up for the best-edited feature film prize Saturday at the 72nd annual American Cinema Editors Eddie Awards.

After the COVID-19 pandemic forced last year’s ACE Awards to a virtual format, this year’s ceremonies return to in-person — appropriately, at the Ace Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

The Eddies recognize editors in more than a dozen categories, including feature films, documentaries and television.

Saturday’s show begins at 4 p.m, with DJ and actor Lance Robertson — a/k/a DJ Lance Rock — hosting.

Presenters will include Debbie Allen, Andy Garcia, Oscar-winning filmmaker Chloé Zhao, Oscar nominee Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard” director Reinaldo Marcus Green and Oscar nominee Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, among others.

The show will be live-streamed — but with a $50 ticket fee — at americancinemaeditors.org.

Comedy film contenders are the editors of “Cruella,” “Don’t Look Up,” “The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun,” “Licorice Pizza” and “tick, tick…BOOM!”

The ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award will be presented to the Sundance Institute, while career achievement awards will be presented to Lillian E. Benson and Richard Chew.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

— “Belfast,” Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, ACE, BFE

— “Dune,” Joe Walker, ACE

— “King Richard,” Pamela Martin, ACE

— “No Time to Die,” Tom Cross, ACE, Elliot Graham, ACE

— “The Power of the Dog,” Peter Sciberras

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):

— “Cruella,” Tatiana S. Riegel ACE

— “Don’t Look Up,” Hank Corwin, ACE

— “The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun,” Andrew Weisblum, ACE

— “Licorice Pizza,” Andy Jurgensen

— “tick, tick…BOOM!,” Myron Kerstein, ACE, Andrew Weisblum, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

— “Encanto,” Jeremy Milton, ACE

— “Luca,” Catherine Apple, ACE, Jason Hudak

— “The Mitchells vs. the Machines,” Greg Levitan

— “Raya and the Last Dragon,” Fabienne Rawley, ACE, Shannon Stein

— “Sing 2 Gregory Perler,” ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

— “Flee,” Janus Billeskov Jansen

— “The Rescue,” Bob Eisenhardt, ACE

— “Summer of Soul……Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised,” Joshua L. Pearson

— “Val Ting Poo,” Leo Scott

— “The Velvet Underground,” Affonso Goncalves, ACE, Adam Kurnitz

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL):

— “100 Foot Wave ‘Sea Monsters’,” Abhay Sofsky, Adrienne Gits, Connor Culhane, Brandon Valentin

— “1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything `Starman’,” Sam Blair

— “Allen V. Farrow ‘Episode 1’,” Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie & Sara Newens

— “The Beatles: Get Back ‘Episode 3’,” Jabez Olssen

— “Billie Eilish: The World’s a Little Blurry,” Greg Finton, ACE, Lindsay Utz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

— “Kevin Can F**k Himself ‘Fixed’,” Kenneth LaMere ACE

— “Kevin Can F**k Himself ‘The Grand Victorian’,” Ivan Victor, ACE

— “Kevin Can F**k Himself ‘Live Free or Die’,” Daniel Schalk, ACE

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

— “Curb Your Enthusiasm ‘Igor, Gregor, & Timor’,” Steven Rasch ACE, Thomas Foligno

— “Curb Your Enthusiasm ‘The Mormon Advantage’,” Chris Chandler, Roger Nygard, ACE

— “Hacks ‘1.69 Million’,” Susan Vaill, ACE

— “Ted Lasso ‘No Weddings and a Funeral’,” A.J. Catoline, ACE

— “Ted Lasso ‘Rainbow’,” Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES:

— “Euphoria ‘F**k Anyone Who’s Not a Sea Blob’,” Julio C. Pérez IV, ACE, Nikola Boyanov

— “Lupin ‘Chapter 1’,” Jean-Daniel Fernandez-Qundez

— “Squid Game ‘Gganbu’,” Nam Na-young

— “Succession ‘All the Bells Say’,” Ken Eluto, ACE

— “Succession ‘Chiantishire’,” Jane Rizzo

BEST EDITED MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL):

— “Kate,” Sandra Montiel, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir, ACE

— “Lupe,” Shiran Carolyn Amir

— “Oslo,” Jay Rabinowitz, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES:

— “Dopesick ‘First Bottle’,” Douglas Crise, ACE

— “Mare of Easttown ‘Fathers’,” Amy E. Duddleston, ACE, Naomi Sunrise Filoramo

— “Mare of Easttown ‘Illusions’,” Amy E. Duddleston, ACE

— “The White Lotus ‘Departures’,” John M. Valerio, ACE

— “The White Lotus ‘Mysterious Monkeys’,” Heather Persons

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

— “Formula 1: Drive to Survive ‘Man on Fire’,” Dan Ablett, Kevin Austin, Otto Burnham, Shane McCormack, Graham Taylor

— “MasterChef: Legends ‘Semi Final Pt 3 Chef Showdown’,” Roger Bartlett, Matt Cluett, Greg Fitzsimmons, Dylan Hart, Ezra Hudson, James Messina, Rod Schultheiss, Austin Scott, Molly Shock ACE

— “Queer Eye ‘Angel Gets Her Wings’,” Nova Taylor, Sean Gill

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

— “A Black Lady Sketch Show ‘Sister, May I Call You Oshun’,” Daysha Broadway, ACE, Stephanie Filo, ACE, Jessica Hernández, ACE

— “Bo Burnham: Inside,” Bo Burnham

— “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver ‘Union Busting’,” Ryan Barger, Anthony Milae

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL):

— “Bob’s Burgers ‘Vampire Disco Death Dance’,” Jeremy Reuben

— “Rick and Morty ‘Gotron Jerrysis Rickvangelion’,” Lee Harting, ACE

— “What If? ‘What If… Ultron Won?’,” Graham Fisher, Joel Fisher

Skip to content