500 March for Immigrant Protection in Pasadena
[…] - The Department shall create a new bias category of “immigration bias.” The Department shall investigate and resolve complaints of immigration bias consistent with its biased policing protocols. The Department shall include its findings of “immigration bias” complaints in its reports to the
City Council’s Public Safety Committee.
Construction
This policy is to be construed in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a) which provides “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [ICE] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”