Photo by Terry Miller/Beacon Media News
[…] audits of all contacts with federal immigration authorities and
report his/her findings in writing to the City Manager and the
City Council’s Public Safety Committee.
D. The Department shall create a new bias category of
“immigration bias.” The Department shall investigate and
resolve complaints of immigration bias consistent with its
biased policing protocols. The Department shall include its
findings of “immigration bias” complaints in its reports to the
City Council’s Public Safety Committee.
Construction
This policy is to be construed in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a) which
provides “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local
law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not
prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from
sending to, or receiving from, [ICE] information regarding the citizenship
or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”